Cocamide MEA

to get instant updates about 'Cocamide MEA' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with ethanolamine.

Properties

Melting point
60-64 Celsius
Boiling Point
200–220 Celsius
Density
1.082g/cm3
Solubility
very soluble in water


Uses

Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents and cationic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

See also



External links




Read More

No feeds found

All
Posting your question. Please wait!...


No updates available.
No messages found
 Suggested Pages
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from