FC Torpedo Moscow

FC Torpedo Moscow

Football Club
Football Club Less

FC Torpedo Moscow

to get instant updates about 'FC Torpedo Moscow' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
FC Torpedo Moscow () is an association football club, based in Moscow, Russia. The club was founded in 1930. On March 19, 2009 it was denied membership of the Professional Football League (the organization that conducts competition in the Russian First Division and Russian Second Division) and did not play in the professional competitions in 2009. On April 3, 2009 representatives of the new owner of FC Torpedo Moscow, ZiL, appealed that decision. As deadline for 2009 registration passed, FC Torpedo Moscow was not reinstated in the Second Division and Torpedo-ZIL remained the only professional Torpedo for 2009. Torpedo Moscow won the Moscow Region of Amateur Football League in 2009. On December 22, 2009 Torpedo passed licensing and plays in the Russian Second Division in 2010 (Zone Center). They beat 1-0 Gubkin at home on October 30, 2010 and became champions Zone Center of Second Division in 2010 season. This meant Torpedo elevated to Russian First Division after 3 seasons with making 2 successive promotions.

History

Name history

  • AMO (1930–1932) - founded & owned by Avtomobilnoe Moskovskoe Obshchestvo .
  • ZIS (1933–1935) - after owner's name AMO was changed to Zavod Imeni Stalina .
  • Torpedo Moscow (1936–1995) - when they became one of the founding members of the Soviet 'B' League.
  • Torpedo-Luzhniki (1996–1997) - as they became property of the Luzhniki......
  • ...

Read More

No feeds found

All
wait Posting your question. Please wait!...


About

Football Club
No messages found
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from