Hamilton Tiger-Cats

Hamilton Tiger-Cats

Hamilton Tiger-Cats

to get instant updates about 'Hamilton Tiger-Cats' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
The Hamilton Tiger-Cats are a Canadian Football League team based in Hamilton, Ontario, founded in 1950 with the merger of the Hamilton Tigers and the Hamilton Wildcats. The Tiger-Cats play their home games at Ivor Wynne Stadium. Since the 1950 merger, the team has won the Grey Cup championship eight times, most recently in 1999.There is some contention regarding the number of times that this franchise has won the Grey Cup. Many people include all the teams that merged to form the team: Hamilton Tigers (5 championships), Hamilton Flying Wildcats (1 championship) and the Hamilton Alerts (1 championship) in addition to the 8 as the Hamilton Tiger-Cats, while others do not agree and only count the wins since the 1950 merger.

Including their historical lineage, Hamilton football clubs won league championships in every decade of the 20th century, a feat matched by only two other North American franchise in professional sports, the Triple-A Rochester Red Wings of the International League, and the Montreal Canadiens of the NHL. None of these teams won a championship in the first decade of the 21st century.

Team facts

Founded: 1950, a merger of the Hamilton Tigers and the Hamilton Wildcats.


Formerly known as: The Hamilton Tigers and Hamilton Wildcats.


Helmet design:......
...

Read More

No feeds found

All
wait Posting your question. Please wait!...


No updates available.
No messages found
Suggested Pages
RRR
RRR
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from