Naldo (footballer born 1982)

Naldo (Footballer Born 1982)

Football Biography
Football Biography Less

Naldo (footballer born 1982)

to get instant updates about 'Naldo (Footballer Born 1982)' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
Ronaldo Aparecido Rodrigues (born 10 September 1982), commonly known as Naldo, is a Brazilian footballer currently playing for German Bundesliga club Werder Bremen and the Brazilian national team.

Career

He plays as a versatile two-footed central defender, signing in the summer of 2005, to replace Valérien Ismaël who left for Bayern Munich. However, he is capable of playing right across the back line.

He played in all but two of Bremen's Bundesliga games in 2005–06 and in seven of their eight Champions League fixtures. He stands at 1.98 metres tall and this height, combined with his jumping and heading ability, make him a big threat in aerial contests. He is also well known for his set piece skill and according to Brazil national team manager Dunga Naldo can hit the ball in excess of 60 mph using the cannonball free kick method associated with other pros such as Roberto Carlos, Alex, Juninho and Adriano.

In the 2006–07 season, he scored a hat-trick against Eintracht Frankfurt. The match ended 6–2.

He recently broke into the Brazilian national team and has earned himself several caps, along with some great performances. Coach Dunga has reported to have been very happy with Naldo's games, which has earned him a place in the first XI.

He scored in the 2009 UEFA Cup Final to level the game at 1–1, however his team went on to lose the game 2–1 to Shakhtar Donetsk after extra time.

Nicknames

During his first few weeks at Bremen fans likened him to an Ox...
Read More

No feeds found

All
Posting your question. Please wait!...


About

Football Biography
No messages found
Suggested Pages
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from