Pistachio oil

to get instant updates about 'Pistachio Oil' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut.

Culinary uses

Compared to other nut oils, pistachio oil has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid.

Manufacturing uses

Pistachio oil is also used in skin care products.

References










Read More

No feeds found

All
Posting your question. Please wait!...


No updates available.
No messages found
Suggested Pages
Zid
Zid
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from