Solomon Mamaloni

to get instant updates about 'Solomon Mamaloni' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
Solomon Mamaloni (1943 - January 11, 2000) was the second Prime Minister of the Solomon Islands three times:
  • August 31, 1981 - November 19, 1984
  • March 28, 1989 - June 18, 1993
  • November 7, 1994 - August 27, 1997


Before that, he was the Chief Minister of the Solomon Islands from 1974 to 1976, when it was a British dependency. Mamaloni was the leader of the People's Progressive Party, also sometimes known as the National Unity Group, from the 1970s until 1997.

In the National Parliament, he represented West Makira constituency. He was Leader of the Opposition from 1980 to 1981, He was again chosen as Leader of the Opposition in late September 1998, replacing Job Dudley Tausinga.

His role as architect of the Solomon Islands' independence from British rule in 1978 buoyed Mamaloni's support, and he served as opposition leader until his death.

He remained Opposition Leader until his death from kidney disease in a......
Read More

No feeds found

All
wait Posting your question. Please wait!...


No updates available.
No messages found
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from