Indian Jurisdiction
Indian Jurisdiction Less


to get instant updates about 'Tindivanam' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!


All Updates

<!-- See WikiProject Indian cities for details -->Tindivanam () is a town and a municipality in Viluppuram district in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Important roads from north to south Tamil Nadu pass through Tindivanam and similarly from west to east.


Tindivanam is a Selection grade Municipal Town. Tindivanam was Constituted as Municipality in 01.04.1949 and it was subsequently upgraded as 2nd grade Municipality from 03.04.1970, 1st grade Municipality from 22.05.98 and Selection Grade from 02.12.2008. Ennairam, located near Tindivanam, has inscriptions about the Hindu shastras that date back to the 11th century.The Chola temple of Narasimma swamy koil Built by Rajaraja Chola 1 (985 –1010) and has reached 1000 years. 8,000 samanaras were lived in this village.

Name History

It was initially known as 'Tindirivanam' where "Tindiri" means Tamarind in pure Tamil and "Vanam" means Jungle. So it was called the 'Jungle Of Tamarind' in the olden days. This name changed slowly to its present day name.


Tindivanam is located at . It has an average elevation of 58&nbsp;metres (190&nbsp;feet). Tindivanam is located at a distance of 120&nbsp;km from Chennai in South West Direction and at distance of 35&nbsp;km from Pondicherry in North West Direction.Tindivanam is one among the three sub-divisions of Villupuram District, Tamil Nadu. This small...
Read More

No feeds found

Posting your question. Please wait!...


Indian Jurisdiction
No messages found
Suggested Pages
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from