Yakutat Bay

to get instant updates about 'Yakutat Bay' on your MyPage. Meet other similar minded people. Its Free!

X 

All Updates


Description:
Yakutat Bay is a 29-km-wide (18 mi) bay in the U.S. state of Alaska, extending southwest from Disenchantment Bay to the Gulf of Alaska. "Yakutat" is a Tlingit name reported as "Jacootat" and "Yacootat" by Yuri Lisianski in 1805.

Yakutat Bay was the epicenter of two major earthquakes on September 10, 1899, a magnitude 7.4 foreshock and a magnitude 8.0 main shock, 37 minutes apart. from the U.S. Geological Survey Earthquake Hazards website

The Shelikhov-Golikov company, precursor of the Russian-American Company, built a fort on Yakutat Bay in 1795. It was known as New Russia, Yakutat Colony, or Slavorossiya.

Other names

Yakutat Bay has had various names.

References



External links












Read More

No feeds found

All
Posting your question. Please wait!...


No updates available.
No messages found
Tell your friends >
about this page
 Create a new Page
for companies, colleges, celebrities or anything you like.Get updates on MyPage.
Create a new Page
 Find your friends
  Find friends on MyPage from